courts of the United States and of the States

YoungNarrator

Member
Farsi
Hi,
What does 'States' refer to in the legal text below?
Title: JURISDICTIONAL IMMUNITIES OF FOREIGN STATES- Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction
Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Foreign states" = "foreign countries". A nation together with its government is often called "a state" in the language of political science and the law.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    And in the phrase courts of the United States and of the States, the blue 'States' must mean the individual states that make up the US.
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well, there are four instances of the word 'States' in your passage. Which one were you asking about? Owlman explained the red one; I explained the blue one.
    Hi,
    What does 'States' refer to in the legal text below?
    Title: JURISDICTIONAL IMMUNITIES OF FOREIGN STATES- Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction
    Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top