Coven of the Articulate

Stephen Schmidt

Senior Member
Arabic
I have, however, nothing whatsoever to do with the “Coven of the Articulate,” that band
of strange romantic vampires in and from the Southern New World city of New Orleans who have
regaled you already with so many chronicles and tales.
Hi.
This is Vittorio, the Vampire by Anne Rice. What does the band name, "Coven of the Articulate", mean?
Coven means a group of witches, while Articulate?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Well to be articulate means to be able to express oneself clearly and fluently. These people have regaled you with many chronicles and tales so I imagine they consider themselves to be articulate (rather than, say, tongue-tied and inarticulate).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top