Covid-19 vocabulary in your own language

overdrive1979

Member
European Spanish
Let's see how would you say in your native language all the words that are often used because of Covid-19.
In Spain we use all these glossary terms:

English:
Alcohol-based hand sanitiser
Anti-vaccine movement
Asymtomatic
Cytoquine storm
Clot
Community spread
Confirmed case
Curfew
Denialism
Don't meet people outside of your immediate circle.
Face mask
Herd immunity
Immunodeficient
Intensive care unit
Lockdown
New normal
Protective measures
Quarantine
Social distancing
Superspreader
To flatten the curve
To lift lockdown
Vaccine
Ventilator
Viral sheeding


European Spanish:
Gel hidroalcohólico de manos
Movimiento antivacunas
Asintomático
Tormenta de citoquinas
Trombo
Transmisión comunitaria
Positivo
Toque de queda
Negacionismo
Mantengase dentro de la burbuja de convivencia
Mascarilla
Inmunidad de grupo
Inmunodeprimido
Unidad de cuidados intensivos
Confinamiento
Nueva normalidad
Medidas de prevención
Cuarentena
Distancia social
Supercontagiador
Doblegar la curva
Desescalar
Vacuna
Respirador automático
Periodo de incubación
 
Last edited:
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    French:
    Gel hydroalcoolique pour les mains
    Mouvement anti-vaccins ("antivax")
    Asymptomatique
    Thrombose
    Transmission communautaire
    Cas positif
    Couvre-feu
    Négationnisme
    Masque (de protection/chirurgical)
    Immunité collective
    Immunodéprimé
    Unité de soins intensifs
    Confinement
    Nouvelle norme
    Quarantaine
    Distance sociale
    Super-contaminateur
    Infléchir la courbe
    Lever le confinement/Déconfiner
    Vaccin
    Respirateur artificiel
    Période d'incubation


    And let me add one for you to translate:
    Gestes barrières (definition)
     
    Last edited:
    Greek:
    Υγρό αντισηπτικό χεριών [iˈɣrɔ an.di.si.ptiˈkɔ çerˈʝɔn] --> liquid hand antiseptic
    Aντιεμβολιαστικό κίνημα [an.di.em.vɔ.li.a.stiˈkɔ ˈci.ni.ma] --> anti-vaccination movement
    Ασυμπτωματικός, -κή, -κό [a.sim.ptɔ.ma.tiˈkɔs] (masc.), [a.sim.ptɔ.ma.tiˈci] (fem.), [a.sim.ptɔ.ma.tiˈkɔ] (neut.) --> asymptomatic
    Θρόμβος [ˈθrɔm.vɔs] (masc.) --> clot
    Διασπορά στην κοινότητα [ði.a.spɔˈɾa ˈstiɲ ɟiˈnɔ.ti.ta] --> community spread
    Επιβεβαιωμένο κρούσμα [e.pi.ve.ve.ɔˈme.nɔ ˈkru.zma] --> confirmed case
    Απαγόρευση κυκλοφορίας [a.paˈɣɔ.re.fsi ci.klɔ.fɔˈɾi.as] --> curfew lit. restriction of movement
    Αρνητισμός [ar.ni.tiˈzmɔs] (masc.) --> denialism
    Μάσκα προσώπου [ˈma.ska prɔˈsɔ.pu] --> face mask
    Ανοσία αγέλης [a.nɔˈsi.a aˈʝe.lis] --> herd immunity
    Ανοσοανεπαρκής, -κής, -κές [a.nɔ.sɔ.a.ne.parˈcis] (masc. & fem.), [a.nɔ.sɔ.a.ne.parˈces] (neut.) --> immunodeficient
    Moνάδα Εντατικής Θεραπείας (abbr. ΜΕΘ pron. [ˈmeθ]) [mɔˈna.ða en.da.tiˈcis θe.ɾaˈpi.as] --> intensive care unit
    Εγκλεισμός [eŋ.gliˈzmɔs] (masc.) --> lockdown
    Νέα κανονικότητα [ˈne.a ka.nɔ.niˈkɔ.ti.ta] --> new normal
    Καραντίνα [ka.ɾanˈdi.na] (fem.) --> quarantine
    Κοινωνική αποστασιοποίηση [ci.nɔ.niˈci a.pɔ.sta.si.ɔˈpi.i.si] --> social distancing
    Yπερμετάδοση [i.per.meˈta.ðɔ.si] (fem.) --> superspreader
    Eπιπεδώνω την καμπύλη [e.pi.peˈðɔ.nɔ ˈtiŋ gamˈbi.li] --> to flatten the curve
    Αίρω τον εγκλεισμό [ˈe.ɾɔ ˈtɔn eŋ.gliˈzmɔ] --> to lift lockdown
    Eμβόλιο [emˈvɔ.li.ɔ] (neut.) --> vaccine
    Αναπνευστήρας [a.na.pnefˈsti.ɾas] (masc.) --> ventilator
    Iική απέκκριση [i.iˈci aˈpe.kri.si] --> viral shedding
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan:

    Gel hidroalcohòlic de mans (Also gel desinfectant, gel antisèptic or gel higienitzador)
    Moviment antivaccins or Moviment antivacunes
    Asimptomàtic [Written with one s but pronounced /s/]
    Tempesta de citocines
    Trombe
    Transmissió comunitària
    Positiu
    Toc de (la) queda [In genuine old Catalan: seny del lladre 'sign of the thief', as people who would walk around town after that hour would be considered thieves]
    Negacionisme
    Manteniu-vos dins el vostre grup bombolla.
    Mascareta
    Immunitat de grup
    Immunodeficient
    Unitat de cures intensives
    Confinament
    Nova normalitat
    Mesures de prevenció
    Quarantena
    Distanciament social
    Supercontagiador (Also supervector or superpropagador)
    Aplanar la corba
    Aixecar el confinament or Desconfinar
    Vaccí or Vacuna
    Respirador artificial
    Període d’incubació

    And I would add a couple I hear often:

    nova soca = new strain
    salvaorelles = earsaver
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    German (some remain untranslated, some have German and Latin/Greek alternatives):

    Händedesinfektionsmittel (auf Alkohol-Basis)
    Impfgegnerschaft
    asymtomatisch
    Zykotinsturm
    (Blut-)gerinnsel/Thrombose
    Ansteckung/Ausbreitung in einer Gruppe (not sure though)
    bestätigter Fall
    Ausgangssperre
    Wissenschaftsleugnung
    Triff keine Leute außerhalb deiner Familie.
    Gesichtsvisier
    Herdenimmunität
    Immunschwäche/Immuninsuffizienz
    Intensivstation
    Lockdown
    das neue Normal
    Schutzmaßnahmen
    Quarantäne
    Abstand halten
    Superspreader
    flatten the curve
    den Lockdown aufheben
    Impfstoff
    Beatmungsgerät/Respirator
    Virusauscheidung
     

    Linnets

    Senior Member
    Italian:

    gel igienizzante, amuchina (genericized trademark) = alcohol-based hand sanitiser
    antivaccinismo = anti-vaccine movement
    asintomatico = asymptomatic
    tempesta di citochine = cytoquine storm
    trombosi = clot
    trasmissione comunitaria = community spread
    positivo = confirmed case
    coprifuoco = curfew
    negazionismo = denialism
    salvaorecchie = earsaver
    mascherina = face mask
    immunità di gregge = herd immunity
    immunodepresso = immunodeficient
    terapia intensiva = intensive care unit
    chiusura
    /chiusure, lockdown (Anglicism) = lockdown
    nuova normalità = new normal
    mezzi di prevenzione = protective measures
    quarantena = quarantine
    distanziamento sociale = social distancing
    superdiffusore = superspreader
    appiattire la curva = to flatten the curve
    riaprire = to lift lockdown
    vaccino = vaccine
    ventilatore = ventilator
    periodo d'incubazione = viral sheeding
     
    Top