crabbed and odd

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by meiga, Jul 9, 2006.

  1. meiga Member

    a coruña
    español-españa-coruña
    Good afternoon everyone

    What does it mean when a girl is crabbed and odd?.I suppose she's not pretty,but what does it mean exactly?

    Expecting your ideas,thank you.

    Kissiños.
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    "Crabbed" means bad-tempered or irritable. "Odd" means peculiar, strange.
     
  3. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    "crabbed" not generally used in UK - more used is the term "crabby" meaning the same thing - bad tempered and ill-humoured.
     
  4. leonordrata Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    ¿alguien puede ayudarme a traducir “Despite the odds”?
     
  5. leonordrata Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    How can I translate “despite the odds”?
     

Share This Page

Loading...