cramp or cramped?

< Previous | Next >

Garbuz

Senior Member
Russian
I've run across a sentence and aren't sure whether 'cramped' used in it is a misprint or not. Heere it is:

He was tired of sitting, and he felt cramped after the drive from Paris.

Is it 'cramp' or 'cramped'?
 
  • elvee

    Member
    English - USA
    Cramped is correct in this case, and is an adjective. One could use cramp as a noun with a few changes to the sentence:

    He was tired of sitting, and he felt had a cramped after the drive from Paris.

    In that case, we would probably specify where he had the cramp: his leg, side, neck, etc., like so:

    He was tired of sitting, and he had a cramp in his leg after the drive from Paris.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I don't associate cramped with cramp. Cramp means a painful sensation or paralysis of the muscles, while cramped means that your movements have been restricted (it may lead to cramp, but simply means that you feel some discomfort in your legs because you have been sitting in a cramped or confined space).

    So I would say that "cramped" is much more likely here.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top