crank out

< Previous | Next >

tonguingaround

Banned
Spanish Argentina
Hi there
I know "crank out" means producing in a large scale: i,e: The automated production line could really crank out parts, but the quality was shoddy.

But I just heard someone in a movie say: "you re cranking me out". The subtitle in Spanish read "me estás irritando". Did I hear right ? Is that " crank out" also ?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Kungli

    Senior Member
    Central AmericanSpanish/EnglishUSA
    I haven't heard it used that way, maybe the screen writers were having fun with that phrase, or playing with words, because it sounds like...
    You're cracking me up, que significa... me estás matando de la risa
    Quién sabe...como cambia de rápido el inglés :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top