Crap, crap, crappy nights

< Previous | Next >

anur7

Member
SPANISH
Hola a todos, estoy traduciendo un libro y en el prólogo la primera frase que aparece es la siguiente:
Of all the crap, crap, crappy nights I've ever had in the whole of my crap life.

Me gustaria que me ayudarais a traducirla porque estoy hecha un lio. Gracias.
 
  • Julig

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    Ugh, difícil.
    A ver, intento....

    De todas esas noches de mierda, merdosas, bien merdosas, que tuve en toda mi merdosa vida...

    No sé, quizás suene muy Argentino...
     
    Last edited:

    scotu

    Senior Member
    Chicago English
    Just as an observation; there is more than one sense to the idea of "crap or crappiest."
    If the speaker intended vulgarity, "shit or shittiest" work.
    But wretchedly bad or miserable also work as an English synonyms if the speaker did not intended vulgarity.
    In other words "crap" does not necessarily mean "excrement" especially in this context. It can just as easily mean something "bad or worthless" and thus could be translated with a non-fecal alternatives.

    scotu
     
    Last edited:

    Julig

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    Just as an observation; there is more than one sense to the idea of "crap or crappiest."
    If the speaker intended vulgarity, "shit or shittiest" work well.
    But wretchedly bad or miserable also work as an English synonym if the speaker intended to avoid vulgarity. In other words "crap" does not necessarily mean "excrement" it can just as easily mean something "bad or worthless."

    scotu
    The same applies in spanish! tener un día de mierda, for example, means you are having a horrible day.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top