crap on tap

< Previous | Next >

Londres

Senior Member
English/England
Hola a todos,

Having just watched a seriously rubbish film, I can only describe it as "crap on tap" meaning that not only did it start off as rubbish but it got consistently worse. Consistently meaning "on tap". Any equivalent phrase in Spanish for crap on tap? (not to be confused with No Crap on Tap, ie. we don't serve bad beer here)

Saludos desde Londres
 
  • ivb8921

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Urological rather than scatological, but what about "¡vaya chorrada!"? (rubbish, drivel, or even a stream of piss)

    syd
    Syd, una chorrada significa "algo sin importancia" y sólo se usa en España, no tiene connotación de ser una porquería sino de no ser importante. Es algo así en inglés como "nonsense" or "something stupid to say". Es coloquial pero tampoco suena tan fuerte como "bullshit" en inglés.

    En España se diría "una mierda de película", "una película de mierda" o como han dicho por ahí (y sólo en España) "un bodrío infumable (de principio a fin)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top