1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

Crap out gold nuggets

Discussion in 'English Only' started by dhejejjeskms, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. dhejejjeskms Senior Member

    Korean
    Hi, everybody.

    Source : The subtle art of not giving a fuxx

    Be perfect and amazing crap out twelve-karat gold nuggets before breakfast each morning while kissing your selfie-ready spouse and two and a half kids goodbye.

    The sentence above was written as an example of our culture's unrealistically positive expectations. What does "crap out" mean?
    Thank you.
     
  2. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    It looks as if some punctuation is missing.
    Be perfect and amazing: crap out twelve-karat gold nuggets before breakfast...
    or
    Be perfect and amazing. Crap out twelve-karat gold nuggets before breakfast...

    It probably means literally what it says: go to the toilet and produce twelve-karat gold nuggets.
     
  3. aceofpace

    aceofpace Senior Member

    English (American)
    I don't think it's meant to be literal. I mean how can you crap out twelve-karat gold nuggets? I think he's saying to kiss up.
     
  4. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    Indeed it is impossible (like the two and a half kids), and not meant to be taken seriously – a different matter from whether the expression is to be taken literally. It is an exaggerated, ridiculous example of the "unrealistically positive expectations" that dhejejjeskms mentions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...