Crap out gold nuggets

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everybody.

Source : The subtle art of not giving a fuxx

Be perfect and amazing crap out twelve-karat gold nuggets before breakfast each morning while kissing your selfie-ready spouse and two and a half kids goodbye.

The sentence above was written as an example of our culture's unrealistically positive expectations. What does "crap out" mean?
Thank you.
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    It looks as if some punctuation is missing.
    Be perfect and amazing: crap out twelve-karat gold nuggets before breakfast...
    or
    Be perfect and amazing. Crap out twelve-karat gold nuggets before breakfast...

    It probably means literally what it says: go to the toilet and produce twelve-karat gold nuggets.
     

    aceofpace

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    I don't think it's meant to be literal. I mean how can you crap out twelve-karat gold nuggets? I think he's saying to kiss up.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Indeed it is impossible (like the two and a half kids), and not meant to be taken seriously – a different matter from whether the expression is to be taken literally. It is an exaggerated, ridiculous example of the "unrealistically positive expectations" that dhejejjeskms mentions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top