Crap (poker)

Misao

Senior Member
Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish
Hi everybody,
Sorry for the question I'm doing but...
Does "crap" mean anything else apart from what my Oxford says?

I'm trying to translate a text about poker with lots of English words in it...well, I mean, that it is a German text, but it contains lots of English words, as it is usual speaking about poker, and I have to translate it into Spanish.

The thing is that this word, crap, appears in the middle of the text and it doesn't mean anything in German, so...

Does any of you know what "crap" means relating it to poker???

Thanks a lot for your help in advance.

Cheers!
Misao
 
  • ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    Aparte de la traducción escatológica de crap, sólo conozco al juego de dados como craps, pero siempre con s al final.
     

    Misao

    Senior Member
    Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish
    I'm just writing to move my thread to the top, I really need to know the meaning of "crap" in pocker or "crap hands"

    Thanks you all
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top