crash / crush on someone

Sancho Panza

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish and Catalan
Hi everybody:

I'm kind of confused, what's the expression, "to have a crush on someone" or "to have a crash on someone"?
I know the meaning, but I don't know which one is the right one.

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Sancho Panza

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Thanks to all!!
    actually it was the dictionary who confused me... because in "crush" the expression doesn't appear, but it does in "crash"... :)

    Salutacions de tornada a la meva ciutat! :)
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola:
    A ver...
    "to have a crush on someone", con u, es sentir atracción por alguien.


    or
    “fall or come down violently; "The branch crashed down on my car"; "The plane crashed in the sea"

    Sin preposición:
    6.
    occupy, usually uninvited; "My son's friends crashed our house last weekend"




    13.
    sleep in a convenient place; "You can crash here, though it's not very comfortable" [syn: doss]





    "to crash on someone" after you have a crush??????? Not bad.

    en este link encuentras muchas definiciones de crush.
    saludos
    cheers
     

    rominachus

    Member
    Spanish
    What about if you're not interested in the other person and he/she has a crush on you? Can you negate the phrase or is there another one which would fit better?

    He doesn't have a crush on her? Correct?
     

    TalkingHead

    Member
    Spanish- American & British English
    No question, just a reminder for everyone not to mistake these two verbs:
    To have a crush on someone is to be temporarily infatuated by that person
    On the contrary to crash is to collide against or with an object, mainly used in car context.
    Made a mistake, damn it!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top