crash / crush on someone

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sancho Panza, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. Sancho Panza

    Sancho Panza Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Hi everybody:

    I'm kind of confused, what's the expression, "to have a crush on someone" or "to have a crash on someone"?
    I know the meaning, but I don't know which one is the right one.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. mandaline32 Member

    USA/English
    "crush" is correct
     
  3. TraductoraPobleSec

    TraductoraPobleSec Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan & Spanish
    Sí, Sancho, to have a crush on someone es estar colado por alguien.

    Salutacions a Islàndia :)
     
  4. mirk Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    Native from Mexico, Spanish. Living in
    Crush is the right one!
     
  5. Sancho Panza

    Sancho Panza Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Thanks to all!!
    actually it was the dictionary who confused me... because in "crush" the expression doesn't appear, but it does in "crash"... :)

    Salutacions de tornada a la meva ciutat! :)
     
  6. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola:
    A ver...
    "to have a crush on someone", con u, es sentir atracción por alguien.


    or
    “fall or come down violently; "The branch crashed down on my car"; "The plane crashed in the sea"

    Sin preposición:
    6.
    occupy, usually uninvited; "My son's friends crashed our house last weekend"




    13.
    sleep in a convenient place; "You can crash here, though it's not very comfortable" [syn: doss]





    "to crash on someone" after you have a crush??????? Not bad.

    en este link encuentras muchas definiciones de crush.
    saludos
    cheers
     
  7. Sancho Panza

    Sancho Panza Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Gracias por ese montón de información!! guau!!
     
  8. en realidad "to crash on someone" no tiene mucho sentido para mí. no entiendo a qué refiere...
     
  9. jamafrind

    jamafrind Senior Member

    sí, es tener capricho por.. (to fancy or have a crush)....
     
  10. rominachus Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish
    What about if you're not interested in the other person and he/she has a crush on you? Can you negate the phrase or is there another one which would fit better?

    He doesn't have a crush on her? Correct?
     
  11. TalkingHead

    TalkingHead Member

    Spanish- American & British English
    No question, just a reminder for everyone not to mistake these two verbs:
    To have a crush on someone is to be temporarily infatuated by that person
    On the contrary to crash is to collide against or with an object, mainly used in car context.
    Made a mistake, damn it!
     
  12. junnie Member

    Sacramento, CA
    English-USA
    But you can "crush" a can!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...