crash / crush on the couch

  • MrMojoRising

    Senior Member
    Español de Argentina
    Gracias Travelin Tom!!

    Mmmm is it the same for pass out on sth?

    1- Joan fell asleep in the car while she was waiting for me.
    2- Joan passed out on the car while she was waiting for me.
    3- Joan crashed on the car while she was waiting for me.

    Which is more common to say?
     
    Last edited:

    TravelinTom

    Senior Member
    English - Texan
    Crash, when used for going to sleep, is a colloquialism. It isn't the same as passing out but it means you are very sleepy and going to sleep right away. I don't know where it comes from; maybe instead of going to sleep at the wheel and crashing the car, I'm going to crash on your couch.
     
    Last edited:

    MrMojoRising

    Senior Member
    Español de Argentina
    Bueno muchas gracias, creo que voy a usar "fall asleep" y "crash on the couch" para cuando tenga que decir que me quedé dormida (sobre algo o repentinamente) y si fue por drogas o alcohol diré "pass out".

    Gracias.
     

    matini

    Member
    Greek
    quedarse dormido en el sillón?
    In UK they often use: crAsh on the couch/floor meaning to find a place to sleep, e.g. can I crash on somebody's floor on Sunday? (=put up/host, hospedar).
    There is also the expression I have a crUsh on somebody=to be in love, estar chiflado, enamorarse

    :) Matini
     

    TalkingHead

    Member
    Spanish- American & British English
    No question, just a reminder for everyone not to mistake these two verbs:
    To have a crush on someone is to be temporarily infatuated by that person
    On the contrary to crash is to collide against or with an object, mainly used in car context.
    Made a mistake, damn it!
     

    TalkingHead

    Member
    Spanish- American & British English
    Para mí "to crash on the sofa" o en el "couch" es como decir "me voy a colapsar en el sofa" signigicando que se está tan agotada que literalmente te da un colapso y eres inhábil para cualquier actividad, movimiento etc.
    MR. Mojo. in your examples shouldn´t u always use the same preposition?
    ...IN the car?

    Y el verbo pass out, when drugs or alcohol are involved I translate as "crujir". Personalmente elijo no crujirme jejeje
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top