crash / crush on the couch

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by MrMojoRising, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. MrMojoRising

    MrMojoRising Senior Member

    Español de Argentina
    quedarse dormido en el sillón?
     
  2. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    It is crash, not crush.
     
  3. MrMojoRising

    MrMojoRising Senior Member

    Español de Argentina
    Gracias Travelin Tom!!

    Mmmm is it the same for pass out on sth?

    1- Joan fell asleep in the car while she was waiting for me.
    2- Joan passed out on the car while she was waiting for me.
    3- Joan crashed on the car while she was waiting for me.

    Which is more common to say?
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
  4. gurseal Senior Member

    USA Southeast
    English - USA
    For me, to pass out requires the assistance of a drug or alcohol.
     
  5. mariahr Member

    spanish
    fell asleep es quedarse dormido
     
  6. gurseal Senior Member

    USA Southeast
    English - USA
    No entiendo eso. ¿no hay diferencia entre dormirse y quedarse dormido?

    Otra cosa. I make a distinction between fall asleep and pass out. Maybe other English speakers do not.
     
  7. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    Crash, when used for going to sleep, is a colloquialism. It isn't the same as passing out but it means you are very sleepy and going to sleep right away. I don't know where it comes from; maybe instead of going to sleep at the wheel and crashing the car, I'm going to crash on your couch.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
  8. MrMojoRising

    MrMojoRising Senior Member

    Español de Argentina
    Bueno muchas gracias, creo que voy a usar "fall asleep" y "crash on the couch" para cuando tenga que decir que me quedé dormida (sobre algo o repentinamente) y si fue por drogas o alcohol diré "pass out".

    Gracias.
     
  9. matini Member

    Edinburgh-UK
    Greek
    In UK they often use: crAsh on the couch/floor meaning to find a place to sleep, e.g. can I crash on somebody's floor on Sunday? (=put up/host, hospedar).
    There is also the expression I have a crUsh on somebody=to be in love, estar chiflado, enamorarse

    :) Matini
     
  10. TalkingHead

    TalkingHead Member

    Spanish- American & British English
    No question, just a reminder for everyone not to mistake these two verbs:
    To have a crush on someone is to be temporarily infatuated by that person
    On the contrary to crash is to collide against or with an object, mainly used in car context.
    Made a mistake, damn it!
     
  11. junnie Member

    Sacramento, CA
    English-USA
    But you can "crush" a can!!!
     
  12. TalkingHead

    TalkingHead Member

    Spanish- American & British English
    Para mí "to crash on the sofa" o en el "couch" es como decir "me voy a colapsar en el sofa" signigicando que se está tan agotada que literalmente te da un colapso y eres inhábil para cualquier actividad, movimiento etc.
    MR. Mojo. in your examples shouldn´t u always use the same preposition?
    ...IN the car?

    Y el verbo pass out, when drugs or alcohol are involved I translate as "crujir". Personalmente elijo no crujirme jejeje
     
  13. gesus Senior Member

    spanish - peru

Share This Page

Loading...