crash gearbox

smoky

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
Ciao a tutti,
sapete come si traduce 'crash box" in italiano?
Ho un testo che parla di un camion: il Leyland Super Comet del 1967.
Il testo dice che ha il cambio non sincronizzato e che all'inizio a cambiare marcia si fa un po' fatica se non si è abituati.
Poi la seguente frase: "This is a crash box so gear changing is a bit of an art"


Grazie a tutti
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    In terms of engineering, a crash box refers to a construction design that maximizes passenger protection in the event of a collision. I suspect that in your sentence it refers to a sound effect device used in theaters (and in studios) to simulate the sound of a crash. Perhaps the gear box of this truck is extremely noisy if not properly handled, thus the nickname. I have no idea what they would call it in Italian!
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao a tutti,
    sapete come si traduce 'crash box" in italiano?
    Ho un testo che parla di un camion: il Leyland Super Comet del 1967.
    Il testo dice che ha il cambio non sincronizzato e che all'inizio a cambiare marcia si fa un po' fatica se non si è abituati.
    Poi la seguente frase: "This is a crash box so gear changing is a bit of an art"


    Grazie a tutti

    Ciao,
    Mi pare che in questo contesto un "crash box" è un tipo di trasmissione che si usa in corse automobilistiche di varie classe.

    In questa trasmissione, non si usa "synchros" (manicotti??) per aiutare la funzione tra le marce.

    Un "synchro" fa i cambiamenti tra le marce più facile, ma anche aumenta il tempo necessario tra le marce.

    Se toglia i "synchro", viene più difficile fare i cambiamenti ad una marcia ad altra ("...gear changing is a bit of an art"), ma viene più veloce e si può guadagnare tempo.

    Il concetto delle parole "crash box" è "box" è trasmissione, e "crash" è l'atto di cambiare marcia - difficile, si può fare danni alla trasmissione.

    La frase è "gergissimo", quindi forse qualcosa da WIKI come "trasmissione/cambio non sincronizzato". ????
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    Isn't scorrevole something sliding/flowing smoothly? Not being an auto techie, I thought that crash box is a gear box that requires effort and a special technique.
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Well, a cambio a ingranaggi scorrevoli is not easily operated at all, as most Italians old enough to have driven a Fiat 500 can testify. :) As I said, I based on that Wikipedia article explaining a crash gearbox is such a kind of gearbox. Scorrevole refers to the feature gears have to slide along their (primary) axle and engage the related gear on the secondary axle. Indeed, they can slide along the axle quite smoothly. However, the challenge is to make the gears meet with the same peripheral speed, for which you do require effort and technique. ;)
     
    Top