crash pad

girl from rio de janeiro

Banned
Portuguese (Brazilian)
Well, I've moved my digs. Didn't Sam tell you? I'm renting a little crash pad on the outskirts of Paris, in the 11th. So I don't get to visit your side of town so much.
What does "little crash pad" mean? Is it a little apartment? Thanks!
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    That seems logical to me; I had never seen the words placed together before but in slang:

    crash -verb
    8. a. to sleep.
    b. to have a temporary place to sleep or live without payment: He let me crash at his house

    pad -noun
    11. a. one's living quarters, as an apartment or room.

    It's probably just a small, mostly unfurnished apartment.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top