crash through that highest, hardest glass ceiling

RORSCHACH

Senior Member
Farsi-persian
Hi
What does "crash through that highest, hardest glass ceiling" mean here? Is it an idiom or something?

“And though our anger and disappointment fueled us, it did not consume us, make us cynical or cruel. It made us strong. And eventually, eventually one of us will crash through that highest, hardest glass ceiling. And it will be because of our hard work, determination, and resilience.”

Source: Hillary Rodham Clinton. “What Happened.”
 
  • bennymix

    Senior Member
    I guess it means the barrier to a woman being President of the US.

    Search Results
    Definition. The United States Federal Glass Ceiling Commission defines the glass ceiling as "the unseen, yet unbreachable barrier that keeps minorities and women from rising to the upper rungs of the corporate ladder, regardless of their qualifications or achievements."
    Glass ceiling - Wikipedia
    Glass ceiling - Wikipedia
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top