crashing down or crashed down

Neostudent

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

One of them is correct:

-"The old woman slipped while climbing up the stairs of her duplex house, crashing down the stair in the hall and died on the spot."

-"The old woman slipped while climbed up the stairs of her duplex house, crashed down the stair in the hall and died on the spot."

+Plese explain the rule for me
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    When something is going on, we use the continuous and then the past for the action/s that interrupts it. In the first the continuous is used correctly for 'climbing up', typically with 'while'. 'Crashing down' is vaguely possible I suppose, although it cannot depend on 'while', but I much prefer another simple past 'crashed'.
    First she slipped, then she 'crashed down' and then she 'died'.

    (You need 'down the stairs'.)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The old woman slipped while climbing up the stairs of her duplex house, crashed down the stairs in the hall and died on the spot.

    More concisely, we might say:
    The old woman slipped and fell down the stairs in her home and died.
     

    Neostudent

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Thanks, Guys,

    Now you mean the best is:

    -"The old woman slipped while climbing up the stairs of her duplex house, crashed down the stair in the hall and died on the spot."


    The second was wrong?
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    "The old woman slipped while climbing up the stairs of her duplex house, crashed down the stairs into the hall and died on the spot."
    This is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top