Crashing into a garden, a tree was knocked down by a car.

abo.omar

Senior Member
arabic
Crashing into a garden, a tree was knocked down by a car.( find the mistake)
This sentence is found in an English book written by a native speaker.
It sounds fine . Others say the answer is;

Crashing into a garden, a car knocked down a tree.


Is it right?
 
  • Jim in Phila

    Senior Member
    American English
    :thumbsup: I agree. The rule to apply in this sentence is "a participial phrase at the beginning of a sentence must refer to the grammatical subject." (W. Strunk Jr. and E.B. White)
     

    abo.omar

    Senior Member
    arabic
    So the passive form here ' a tree was knocked down by a car ' is not enough ?
    We must put the subject directly.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It has nothing to do with the passive form. What is the subject of "crashing into a garden"? It is "a tree". The sentence could also be written "A tree crashing into a garden was knocked down by a car". How could a tree crash into a garden? That is nonsense.

    The correct passive sentence is "A tree was knocked down by a car crashing into a garden".
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Perhaps it easier to understand with a more plausible example:
    Crashing through the barrier, a thief was knocked down by a lorry.​

    Who or what was it that crashed though the barrier?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top