crashing real estate conferences

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Source: https://www.npr.org/templates/transcript/transcript.php?storyId=579884656

GREENE: So I was sitting talking to Talia Goldstein - she's the founder of Three Day Rule - and she says that the rules for finding a date have totally changed. We were talking at the company's high-rise office in LA.

GOLDSTEIN: We find matches in all different ways. If our client is interested in a corporate guy, we're crashing real estate conferences and medical conferences.
==
Hi everyone! What does the bold part mean?
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    It is this definition from the WR dictionary:
    to enter or force one's way into (an event) without an invitation: [~ + object]tried to crash the party.
    She says they're crashing real estate and medical conferences to find a corporate guy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top