"crave after" commonly used phrase?

sinkya

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi. Is "crave after" commonly used phrase?
Also, when is this phrase most used, food, or for abstract concepts such as freedom, or both?

Examples I wrote:
1. I have a craving after pizza/freedom.
2. I crave after pizza/freedom.

If it sounds strange, please tell me how you would say it.

Thank you.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Sinkya, you seem to have a particular fascination for the word "crave":D.

    I don't think I could ever say "I crave after X" or "I have a craving after X":).
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Sinkya, you seem to have a particular fascination for the word "crave":D.

    I don't think I could ever say "I crave after X" or "I have a craving after X":).
    The verb 'to crave' comes quite easily to be, Loob, as a fellow BE speaker. Perhaps it is a little old-fashioned, but not totally out of use, surely? It's just the use of 'after' which is totally wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top