create / develop a fabrication?

< Previous | Next >

edumaker

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, there! I have a question about collocations as to "a fabrication (meaning a story or a fiction)." Can I say "to create/develop a fabrication" in order to mean "to make up a story?"

Thank you, in advance!
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    You could say it, but it would not sound natural. We don't really "create fabrications", we "fabricate a story". Someone else could then say that the story "is a fabrication".
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Usually a "fabrication" is a "lie" or "falsehood", not a "fictional story". Similarly "to fabricate" usually means "to lie".

    There is another meaning of "fabricate": to build a physical object by assembling parts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top