create individual greeting cards

seeeker

Senior Member
Here is a sentence from a software's description:
You can create individual greeting cards or order celebration cards in bulk.
Does the word "individual" mean here "separate"? Or does it mean "customizable"?

The software gives the user options to create calendars, cards, books, etc.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Individual" in this instance means that you can order one (1) card if you choose.
     

    seeeker

    Senior Member
    A card with is distinct from other cards - so yes, customized.
    Thank you for your answer, KHS.

    "Individual" in this instance means that you can order one (1) card if you choose.
    Thank you for your answer.

    For the sake of clarity, can the word "individual" be replaced with "customized" here? I am asking this because the target language readers will find "customizable" easier to understand.
     

    seeeker

    Senior Member
    The problem with "customized" is that it does not emphasize (as "individual" does) that there is only one, single card being produced.
    The problem with "customized" is that it does not emphasize (as "individual" does) that there is only one, single card being produced.
    Thank you for your valuable suggestion.

    Can the word "individual" be replaced with "single" here?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top