Create Vs Develop

< Previous | Next >

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Dear all
There was an argue related to the meanings of the two verbs concerning the following point:
One of " develop" meaning is : to bring into being or activity; generate; evolve.
which may mean " to create". So "develop" can replace "create".
While create has no meaning as " to to elaborate or expand in detail"
Then Create can not replace develop. How far is such argument logic :)?
Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Haroon.

    Then Create can not replace develop. How far is such argument logic :)?
    I think your logic is fine. "Create" and "develop" really aren't synonyms. "Create" emphasizes the idea of making something new. It doesn't make sense to use "create" if you want a synonym for "elaborate" or "expand".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top