Credibility vs. believability

< Previous | Next >

pollyxxx

New Member
italiana
Ciao a tutti,
sto traducendo un testo divulgativo di marketing, in cui si parla di valori quali "credibility" e "believability. "Credibility" viene collegata alla longevità di un marchio, quindi il fatto che sia "credible" perché esiste da tanti anni; "believability" non viene spiegato il significato. Purtroppo non ho altro contesto, questa è la frase:
The credibility is gone, longevity counts almost nothing; the believability, which is a whole other topic, is very important.
Sul dizionario wordreference "credibility" viene tradotto anche come "fiducia", ma dato il significato in questo contesto non mi sembra un traducente adatto. Qualche aiuto su come tradurre i due termini?
Grazie mille!
 
  • PeppermintPattie

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Credibility - able to be trusted
    Believability - able to be believed
    Something that is not believable (Santa Claus, the Earth is flat) has no believability. Someone who is not trustworthy (a criminal, a liar) has no credibility.
    That said, I have never used the word believability. It sounds made up.
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Ciao a tutti,
    sto traducendo un testo divulgativo di marketing, in cui si parla di valori quali "credibility" e "believability. "Credibility" viene collegata alla longevità di un marchio, quindi il fatto che sia "credible" perché esiste da tanti anni; "believability" non viene spiegato il significato. Purtroppo non ho altro contesto, questa è la frase:
    The credibility is gone, longevity counts almost nothing; the believability, which is a whole other topic, is very important.
    Sul dizionario wordreference "credibility" viene tradotto anche come "fiducia", ma dato il significato in questo contesto non mi sembra un traducente adatto. Qualche aiuto su come tradurre i due termini?
    Grazie mille!
    I think the difference would be that believability is based on one's feelings about a statement whereas credibility is based more on the facts presented. Belief would be acceptance without knowing facts but based on how the presenter is perceived. To be credible, one thinks the facts presented are accurate.

    Phil
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    The credibility is gone, longevity counts almost nothing; the believability, which is a whole other topic, is very important.
    Marketing lingo aside, I'd say the two words are very often interchangeable. To be credible is to be believable. A credible witness, a witness with credibility, is believable. My spellcheck says there's no word as believability but I found this online without too much trouble.
    Believability
    the quality of being able to be believed; credibility.
    (with reference to a fictional character or situation) the quality of being convincing or realistic.
    "the plot lacks believability at certain key moments"

    There is, in modern language, "cred" which is short for credibility, as in "street cred" which refers to authenticity, but never trustworthiness.
     

    metazoan

    Senior Member
    US English
    Agree with both rrose that the words CAN be interchanged, but also with Phil that there's a subtle difference: credibility more objectively defined, and believability more subjectively. Credibility to me is based more on the reputation of who's making the claim (a reputation that can be built on the spot for example by a witness who tells other known truths). Or, a medical doctor is a credible witness in an injury trial.
    Believability, though ... well, many people will believe anything!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top