Credit Letter

bislas

New Member
English - American
I need to translate the following:

This letter of credit in the amount of ___(spell out exact L/C dollar amount)____ is established in the favor of My Corp. and can be drawn in part or in total at any or various times by presenting to _________(Bank)_________ regular and/or lumber and/or late payment charge account statements reflecting amounts which are unpaid and due. Drafts are to be drawn upon presentation of above referenced statements made payable and mailed immediately to My Corp., P O Box 868, Fort Wayne IN 46801, Attention Vice President of Finance. They must be marked as being drawn under this letter of credit and bear its number and date.

This is my attempt at translating it but I would appreciate any suggestions:

Esta carta de credito está establecido por la cantidad de _____________($US) a favor de My Corp. y para poder cobrar in total or en parte en cualquier tiempo a presentarlo a _______________(banco) por cantidades sin pagar de su cuenta regular o cuenta de madera. Esta carta puede ser cobrado inmediatamente a presentación de los estados anteriormente mencionados y los fondos enviados a My Corp, P.O. Box 868, Fort Wayne, IN 46801, Attention Vice President of Finance. Deben de ser marcados como cobrados bajo esta carta de credito con su numero y fecha.

Thanks!
 
  • Metztli

    Senior Member
    Mexico Spanish / English
    I need to translate the following:

    This letter of credit in the amount of ___(spell out exact L/C dollar amount)____ is established in the favor of My Corp. and can be drawn in part or in total at any or various times by presenting to _________(Bank)_________ regular and/or lumber and/or late payment charge account statements reflecting amounts which are unpaid and due. Drafts are to be drawn upon presentation of above referenced statements made payable and mailed immediately to My Corp., P O Box 868, Fort Wayne IN 46801, Attention Vice President of Finance. They must be marked as being drawn under this letter of credit and bear its number and date.

    Mi sugerencia:

    Esta carta de credito está establecido por la cantidad de _____________($US) a favor de My Corp. y puede ser cobrada parcial o totalmente una o mas veces presentando a _______________(banco) por la cantidad sin pagar de su cuenta regular o cuenta de madera (¿?). Esta carta puede ser cobrada inmediatamente al presentarse los estados de cuenta anteriormente mencionados ser inmediatamente enviados por correo a My Corp, P.O. Box 868, Fort Wayne, IN 46801, Attention Vice President of Finance. Deben de ser marcados como cobrados bajo esta carta de credito con su numero y fecha.


    Espero que te sirva... Saludos :)

     

    bislas

    New Member
    English - American
    Mi sugerencia:

    Esta carta de credito está establecido por la cantidad de _____________($US) a favor de My Corp. y puede ser cobrada parcial o totalmente una o mas veces presentando a _______________(banco) por la cantidad sin pagar de su cuenta regular o cuenta de madera (¿?). Esta carta puede ser cobrada inmediatamente al presentarse los estados de cuenta anteriormente mencionados ser inmediatamente enviados por correo a My Corp, P.O. Box 868, Fort Wayne, IN 46801, Attention Vice President of Finance. Deben de ser marcados como cobrados bajo esta carta de credito con su numero y fecha.


    Espero que te sirva... Saludos :)

    Metztili
    Thanks for your suggestions! I do have a question about estados de cuenta. Does this only refer to bank accounts or is the same vocabulary used to refer to the clients account with My Corp.?
     

    Bolsostones

    New Member
    Spanish - English - French - Portuguese
    estado de cuenta can be used with both meanings. Meaning your bank account or the clients account with the company to date.
     

    bislas

    New Member
    English - American
    Metztli
    Wouldn't it also be singular? For example: Fui al banco a pedir una copia de mi estado de cuenta.
     
    Top