Credit

ritoue

Member
Lebanese-Arabic
Hello! How do you translate "credit"? إعتماد or إئتمان ? And can someone please explain to me what is the difference between the 2 words in arabic?
Thank you for your help :)
 
  • Outlandish

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    From Wikipedia:
    الائتمان (trust)
    هي عمليات الإقراض والاقتراض, ذلك لأن الذين يملكون النقود ليس بالضرورة هم من يستطيعون استثمارها بأنفسهم ومن شأن الائتمان نقل هذه الأموال من الطائفة الأولى إلى الطائفة الثانية على على سبيل القرض


    اعتماد as far as I know is approving or authorizing funds or approbations (allocating a sum of money for a specific purpose)
    As to the translation of credit, please provide context because this word has many English meanings; the translation will vary from a context to the other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top