crevard

DT4

Senior Member
Scotland(UK), English
Bonjour,

Hier soir, à un entrainement, j'ai entendu plusieurs fois un mot pour exprimer colère.

Il a entendu comme "crauvard" mais peut-être c'était creuvare ou je sais pas quoi.
J'ai entendu ah le *mot* par quelqu'un qui a raté un shoot facile, et par un autre en regardant quelqu'un marque un shoot très difficile. J'ai entendu aussi "quel *mot".

Est-ce que quelqu'un peut confirmer ce que ce mot est ? L'orthographe et la signification.

Je suis pas sûr si c'était exactement crauvard mais c'était certainement pareil et c'était certainement pas connard.

Merci d'avance.
 
  • ChrisPa

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Bonjour
    je pense que c'était "crevard" qui est utilisé comme une insulte par les jeunes aujourd'hui mais à l'origine voulait dire "quelqu'un de malingre (qui crève de faim)"
     

    Fredouze

    Senior Member
    French (South of France)
    Hello Scotsman, I think your word is "crevard", wich originally means "a guy who is going to die" (du français crever). Long life to Scotland
     

    weefoot

    Senior Member
    France French
    My pupils (12 to 18 years-old) use it all the time ! as a general insult, and often more precisely to a person who would do anything to take advantage of a situation, a person, etc
     

    weefoot

    Senior Member
    France French
    En fait je pense que comme beaucoup de mots d'argot, la construction est au contraire assez réfléchie. Le très intéressant "Lexik des Cités" donne: "désigne en argot un "moribond", ou "celui qui a toujours faim". En jouant avec le sens des mots, c'est "celui qui quémande sans cesse", tel un affamé.
    En contexte par exemple: "Il veut pas me passer les 10 centimes qui me manquent, quel crevard !" synonyme ici "radin"; "pince"; "chacal"
    ou encore au féminin: "ça fait trente ans qu'elle court après ce mec, cette crevarde"
     

    Djool67

    Member
    France
    In generally, I use crevard to say like weefoot said ( radin ) and also to say "profiteur" ( I don't know how to say it in english ) Someone who use a person to do something.
     

    Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    Je lis un livre de poche intitulé <<Du rêve pour les oufs>> par Faïza Guène. Il semble facile à lire, mais, il est plein d'argots. Il n'est pas une chose à lire pour un étranger comme moi. Pour commencer, le titre même est argotique. C'est pour ça que j'ai du mal à le comprendre.

    [...]

    Je voudrais consulter quelques termes argots qui y apparaissent encore et encore. Je les ai cherches dans les dictionnaires san succès. Je les donne dans les phrase et j'essaie de les traduire.

    [...]

    7. Ils sont une famille de crevards.
    The family members are all dying/about to die.

    [...]

    Merci beaucoup.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    williamc

    Senior Member
    england english
    Bonjour,

    The following might help: crevards - beggars; [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    virginia81

    New Member
    french
    bonjour a tous,

    je recherche la traduction de crevard en anglais dans la situation suivante :
    plusieurs hommes se retournent sur une femme comme affame par sa silouette et je leur dis que ce sont des crevards
    merci!
     

    Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    Hello, virginia, and welcome to the forum. One thing you might say here is, "What a lot of pervs you are!"

    This word "perv" doesn't always mean "pervert" any more. The Urban dictionary gives this for "perv":

    (n) (1) Someone perceived by the speaker as being sexually obsessed or promiscuous (rarely a true pervert).

    It could be applied to a guy who is staring very eagerly at a woman.

    Hope this helps you.
     

    oliveb

    Member
    Français
    I'm also looking for a slang translation for "crevard", not as a sexual expression but the stingy meaning of the word
    The only word I could find in the urban dictionnary was "jew", but I don't like the antisemitic connotation..
     

    qwill

    Senior Member
    ... but I don't like the antisemitic connotation..
    You bet ! The antisemitic "connotation" here is an euphemism...

    Selon le contexte, un crevard, c'est littéralement un "crève-la-faim"
    Then, by extension, someone who's drooling over such or such thing... someone greedy...
    A "slobberer" ???
     

    oliveb

    Member
    Français
    thanks! I didn't know about that word. I like the picture it sends ^^

    I also thought of "rat"
     

    Dr Ralph

    Senior Member
    USA
    Français
    Pour boucler avec le début (ancien) du fil, un crevard sur un terrain, c'est aussi un mort-de-faim, un type qui "bouffe" tous les ballons qui passent à sa portée.

    "Half-starved"?
     

    Adlitam

    New Member
    English - England
    Hello,

    I would also suggest something like "mean / tight bastard" - crevard, ou crevure meaning a person who is not willing to share with others, say, or who takes all the glory for oneself - at least this is the sense I most hear it used in!
     

    not_using_my_real_name

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Like Djool and weefoot said,

    I use crevard to say "miser" (radin )
    and also to say "profiteur" ( profiteer in english ) Someone who use a person to do something.


    Like you have your hoarders, or your "grabbers", what about "un crevard = a craver" ? Nearly the same letters... Would it sound right?
    otherwise,

    un crevard = a craving bastard
    ou selon le contexte,
    crevard = sex-starved, money-straved, desperate bastard, etc...

    or for people who exploit others:
    crevard = freeloader, profiteer, scrounge

    or for misers, I like "rat" or adjectives like stingy, grabby bastard, maybe?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top