Cricked your neck up

< Previous | Next >

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
If you cricked your neck up, you could see the white November light coming through the chinks in the roof and try to spell your name.

Source: Night Shift, THE LAST RUNG
ON THE LADDER by Stephen King.

do we use the verb "crick" in the very way as it's used in the above sentence?


I found it odd after googling it. Explain it a bit.
Thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    do we use the verb "crick" in the very way as it's used in the above sentence?
    Our dictionary can be very useful, but its a Kingism. I suggest you use an author who does not bastardize the language in your studies. That will result in less effort for you and certainly. for us. :rolleyes:

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2019
    crick1 /krɪk/ n. [countable]
    1. Pathology a sharp, painful spasm or stiffening of the muscles, as of the neck or back:a bad crick in my neck.
     

    Tyrion Lann

    Senior Member
    INDIA -Hindi
    Thanks, Sdgraham. I would seriously take it into consideration before buying next novel, but have to finish it.;)

    Well, you see... I have a little knowledge of foreign writers so would you give me a few novels names that are written beautifully.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top