cricket (prononciation française)

hal 2001

Banned
Russian - Russia
Is the "t" in "cricket" pronounced? My dictionaries say it is, but all the native speakers I've heard do not pronounce it. They say kʀikɛ, not kʀikɛt.
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    [...]
    In French we pronounce the final t.
    Maybe some French people don't pronounce it because they confuse it with "criquet", where the final t is not pronounced, or "croquet" (not pronounced either).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    hal 2001

    Banned
    Russian - Russia
    DearPrudence: [...] I'm quite surprised though, because every single French speaker I've come across has pronounced cricket as though it were written crikè, i.e. without the final t.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top