cricket scores ticked off before their eyes

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chong lee, Apr 1, 2016.

  1. chong lee

    chong lee Senior Member

    türkçe
    Hi,
    The quote is from the story "Quail Seed" by H. H. Munro.

    What does it mean "have the latest Australian cricket scores ticked off before their eyes" ? Any humor in it?

    Thank you.

    tick off(v) : to make angry


    "The outlook is not encouraging for us smaller businesses," said Mr. Scarrick to the artist and his sister, who had taken rooms over his suburban grocery store. "These big concerns are offering all sorts of attractions to the shopping public which we couldn't afford to imitate, even on a small scale -- reading-rooms and play-rooms and gramophones and Heaven knows what. People don't care to buy half a pound of sugar nowadays unless they can listen to Harry Lauder and have the latest Australian cricket scores ticked off before their eyes.
     
  2. anthox Senior Member

    New Jersey, US
    English - Northeast US
    "Ticked off" has a different meaning here, it means to have the scores displayed on ticker tape. There is no humor implied.
     
  3. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    To give you a little more background, England and Australia have a very long-standing cricket rivalry. The reference to cricket scores being ticked off is a reference to getting to know the scores.
     
  4. chong lee

    chong lee Senior Member

    türkçe
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...