Cricket terms

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mehrk, Dec 30, 2018.

  1. mehrk

    mehrk Senior Member

    Turkish
    Hello

    Please read the following sentences:

    "Jeffrey’s next delivery produces a leading edge, and it skips past him at the non-strikers’ end. Most of the bowlers let it run through them; one of them kicks it along."

    It`s again from Jasper Jones novel and here Charlie and his friend, Jeffery, are playing cricket. I wonder if "produce a leading edge" means scoring a run and therefore put his the team ahead of the opponent. And, I don`t have the first idea about the "skips past him...""!

    thanks for your help.
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    "Jeffrey’s next delivery = "The next ball that Jeffrey bowls
    produces = creates
    a leading edge = an example of the ball hitting the right-hand1 side, close (to the edge) of the batsman's bat. Because of the slightly convex shape of the surface of the bat, the ball does not travel directly back the way it arrived, but at a slight angle.

    1 assuming a right-handed batsman.


    it skips past him at the non-strikers’ end this requires a new question. :thumbsup:
     
  3. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    You really should bookmark the wikipedia page on cricket terms! Glossary of cricket terms - Wikipedia :D

    And, of course, the dictionary skip - WordReference.com Dictionary of English and see if one of the definitions might fit the context...

    Or The ball bounced along the ground ,,, :)

    Cross-delivery :)
     
  4. mehrk

    mehrk Senior Member

    Turkish
    First, I thank you for your reply. You said "the ball that Jeffery bowls", then how the ball can skip pass him?!... it skips past him at the non-strikers’ end... I mean that`s not possible that the bowler (here, Jeffery) bowls the ball and then ball passes himself... Or may be I misunderstood something!

    Thanks again
     
  5. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Yes - you missed that the batsman hit the ball back in his direction* - the definition of "leading edge" will help - and Jeffrey, the bowler, is located at the non-striker's end (that's where the bowler bowls from).

    We know this because we are told that the ball goes by the bowler :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
  6. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Jeffery (and all bowlers) bowls from the non-striker's end - it therefore skips past him (i.e. Jeffrey.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...