cries out/calls for him

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

“Tell him that our home cries out for him. Everything is just the same, and yet everything is different. I can't live without him. I'd sooner kill myself……”

W. Somerset Maugham: The Moon and Sixpence

The Moon and Sixpence by W. Somerset Maugham: Chapter 10 (continued) - The Literature Page


What is the difference between “cries out for” and “calls for” ? Are they interchangeable here?

cry out for (someone or something)

1. To express a want or need (which is typically stated after "for").

cry out for

Call for

2. phrasal verb

If you call for something, you demand that it should happen.

Call for definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They’re not the same.

    It cries out for … = It clearly shows a pressing need for / particularly, a glaring omission/lack of …

    to call for (e.g. reform) … = to publicly request or demand / publicise the need for …
    Also, more generally: This dish needs/calls for more salt
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top