crimes against drag

lilyppbb

Member
Chinese
Zadie Smith wrote a profile on the TV show "Key & Peele" for New Yorker. In the article, she wrote:

"They (Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele) eschew the haphazard whatever's-in-the-costume-box approach -- enshrined by Monty Python and still operating on Saturday Night Live (SNL) -- in favour of a sleek, cinematic style. There are no fudged lines, crimes against drag, wobbling sets, or corpsing。"

Does anyone know what the phrase "crimes against drag" means here?

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Drag" (noun) is the word that describes a male theatre performer who dresses and acts as a woman, or a female theatre performer who dresses as a man.

    Crimes against X (where X is an abstract concept.) = poor taste in X
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top