Cripple The Deck

maralpaz

Senior Member
Spanish Argentina
Podría ser en este contexto "adueñarse o apropiarse de la baraja", en sentido figurado?

Within a short while, you'll understand what is meant by slow playing a set before checkraising your opponents and crippling the deck

Mi versión: En poco tiempo, entenderá el significado de jugar lento una mano antes de pasar-subir a sus oponentes y adueñarse de la baraja.


Gracias por su ayuda!
 
  • Gizmo77

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Sólo conozco cripple como "mutilar". Quizás quiera decir "cortar" la baraja o... ir descartando por lógica.
     

    COLsass

    Senior Member
    es una metafora porque queda medio incompleta--derrotas a los otros jugadores porque te aduenaste de la baraja. puede ser.

    lo que me parece mas logico es que pediste demasiadas cartes del dealer hasta el punto de sobrepasar lo normal y consejable.

    I don't know card words, sorry--that you asked for more cards from the dealer to the point of exceeding what's normal and adviseable.
     

    maralpaz

    Senior Member
    Spanish Argentina
    COLsass said:
    es una metafora porque queda medio incompleta--derrotas a los otros jugadores porque te aduenaste de la baraja. puede ser.

    lo que me parece mas logico es que pediste demasiadas cartes del dealer hasta el punto de sobrepasar lo normal y consejable.

    I don't know card words, sorry--that you asked for more cards from the dealer to the point of exceeding what's normal and adviseable.
    UH! Y entonces? Ayuda, pls!!! Gracias, COLsass, sos muy amable.
     

    germinal

    Senior Member
    England English
    maralpaz said:
    UH! Y entonces? Ayuda, pls!!! Gracias, COLsass, sos muy amable.

    I think this means that you hold all the cards in the hand that you have been dealt that the other players need to complete their (hoped for) hands.

    The deck is `crippled` because does not contain the cards which the other players require.

    This puts you in a powerful position only if these cards make a strong hand for you I would have thought and you have some means of knowing what has been dealt. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top