critic, criticism

  • I_like_my_TV

    Senior Member
    Tongan
    crtic (n.) = to disapprove something.
    criticism (n.) = to disapprove something.
    None of these mean "to disapprove something", because they're nouns. "To criticise something" may be a bit closer to "to disapprove something".
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Critic is the person who criticizes.
    Criticism is what comes out of the critic's mouth or pen.
    To criticize is the action the critic takes when criticism is coming from his mouth or pen.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)
    crtic (n.) = to disapprove something.
    criticism (n.) = to disapprove something.


    What is the difference in the meaning of `critic' and `criticism'?

    ---John works as a critic. (n.)
    ---John's job is to criticize. (v.)
    ---John often writes critiques for newspapers. (n.)
    ---John believes that criticism is an art all by itself. (n. uncountable)


    Edit: Gentlemen, you were taking the risks of further confusing our poor learner by not providing any examples.....
     
    Top