critical reception (books, movies, etc)

IsisYang

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hello everyone!

How to say "critical reception" (of books, movies etc.) in French?

commentaires des critiques?

Thanks!
 
  • EmmanuelM

    Senior Member
    French
    "Réception critique" existe. Il s'agit de l'accueil fait à l'oeuvre par le public en général (mais du point de vue du jugement sur le contenu).
    "Réception" seul engloberait aussi la notion de vente ou de succès au box-office.
    (Un flop peut avoir eu une bonne réception critique - peu de gens voient le film mais ceux qui l'ont vu ont aimé)

    Si on parle des critiques de métier, il faut une tournure plus compliquée - mais je ne pense pas que "critical reception" évoque ces critiques en particulier.
     

    nodnol

    Senior Member
    English UK
    In my experience, 'critical reception' means the reaction of professional critics, and can contrast with how the work is received by the public in general.

    Isisyang, tell us more about your context. I think in most contexts, it would be translated as in #2, or similar.
     

    IsisYang

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Yeah I agree with your explanation that's what's in my mind.

    Actually I don't have much context to provide because it's the title for the chapter "Critical Reception" on Wikipedia that I came across as I was reading about a film.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top