... critics now fear him as well as disliking him. Why -ing?

< Previous | Next >

exc1ter

Senior Member
Bulgarian
So, why do we say disliking instead of simply dislike ?

At home critics now fear him as well as disliking him.
The Economist, Erdogan Cracks Down

It doesn't strike me as an odd expression, but I still can't explain why the author used -ing. Could you help? Isn't like a stative verb (hence its derivatives are stative verbs as well)?
 
  • jarabina

    Senior Member
    English - Scotland
    In this sentence dislike comes after as well as, which is a phrasal preposition and so the -ing form is used.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    There's a page you might useful here, (source: BBC World Service Learning English), exc1ter.

    It says:
    "When we use as well as - similar in meaning and usage to in addition to - as a subordinating conjunction, the '-ing' form in the verb which follows is required:
    'As well as playing tennis with Steve three times during the week, I (also) play badminton with my wife at the weekend.'

    'In addition to working on his Ph.D. dissertation, he (also) translates articles for The Weekly Review.'
    "


     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top