Croatian: šta da?

tamadekk

New Member
Ukrainian
Hi there.
I moved to Croatia a few years ago and since I have been here I always see the inscription "šta da?" everywhere.
I wonder what is the meaning of this phrase.
Literally, this means "What? Yes" and makes no sense to me.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Da" has quite a lot of meanings even in East Slavic languages (probably more than in South Slavic ones, though I never tried to compare). Something like "what if"?
     

    Brujela

    Member
    Croata
    I'd add that although it does translate as "really?" it actually has variety of meanings based on your tone (it can be ironic, surprised, etc.), hence the wide usage 😅
     
    Top