Croatian (BCS)/Czech/Polish: Orient

MonsieurAquilone

Senior Member
NZ - English
I hope that this is not too much of an ask but how would say, in croation, czech and polish - "immerse yourself in oriental culture, indulge in the finest of Eastern food, spoil yourself with the best of Eastern relaxation methods with the most luxurious accomodations and facilities and enrich yourself with the best quality Eastern language and culture tuition" ?

Thank you
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Czech:
    Ponořte se do orientální kultury, dopřejte si nejrafinovanější jídla Východu, nechte se hýčkat nejlepšími východními relaxačními metodami, nejluxusnějším ubytováním a ... a obohaťte svůj život o špičkovou výuku ... a kultury.

    I would like to know what "facilities" represent in this case. Probably some recreational facilities, but a confirmation would be nice - I would hate to offer you a misleading translation.

    Also, what is "Eastern language"? Do you mean Eastern languages?

    Jana
     

    MonsieurAquilone

    Senior Member
    NZ - English
    sorry i do mean 'languages' and facilities represent, like you said, recreational facilities but also as if i were talking about a complex as a whole with everything - 'amenities' perhaps?
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    MonsieurAquilone said:
    sorry i do mean 'languages' and facilities represent, like you said, recreational facilities but also as if i were talking about a complex as a whole with everything - 'amenities' perhaps?
    Please pay attention to proper spelling - this is a forum of language freaks. :)

    A completed version:

    Ponořte se do orientální kultury, dopřejte si nejrafinovanější jídla Východu, nechte se hýčkat nejlepšími východními relaxačními metodami, nejluxusnějším ubytováním a vybavením, obohaťte svůj život o špičkovou výuku východních jazyků a kultury.

    Jana
     

    Little_Me

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Hello!:)
    In Polish that would be:
    "Zanurz się w kulturze Orientu, ulegnij najwspanialszemu jedzeniu Wschodu, pozwól się rozpieścić przez najlepsze
    wschodnie metody relaksacyjne, najbardziej luksusowe noclegi i wszelkie udogodnienia oraz wzbogać się najwyższej jakości nauką, kulturą i językami Wschodu."
    Greetings!
     

    cadavir

    Member
    Deutsch, Bosnisch, Croatian (Dalmatian dialect), English, learning French
    MonsieurAquilone said:
    I hope that this is not too much of an ask but how would say, in croation, czech and polish - "immerse yourself in oriental culture, indulge in the finest of Eastern food, spoil yourself with the best of Eastern relaxation methods with the most luxurious accomodations and facilities and enrich yourself with the best quality Eastern language and culture tuition" ?

    Thank you

    Croatian: "uplovite u orijentalnu kulturu, predajte se ljepoti istocne hrane uz najbolje istocne metode relaksacije, najluksuzniji smjestaj i budite bogatiji uz znanje istocnih jezika i kulture najbolje kvalitete."
     
    Top