Croatian/Bosnian (BCS): nismo culi ovih

frone

Senior Member
Bahasa
May I know what does this phrase "nismo culi ovih" mean, please?

Read it as part of a letter, unfortunately I'm not sure of the context...

I would be very thankful for any help!
 
  • frone

    Senior Member
    Bahasa
    LOL.
    But many thanks for your kind effort :)

    Actually, I did some search, and found that "nismo" means "we don't" (or "we didn't", as you said? :))

    But I really have no idea of "culi" and "ovih"

    Thanks once again!
     

    Duya

    Senior Member
    Whatever
    Tkekte gave you a tentatively correct answer, but the problem is that it's a broken sentence fragment, with a wrong case used.

    "Nismo čuli ove" (accusative) would be normal (we didn't hear those).
    "Nismo čuli ovih" (genitive) is quite curious, and I can hardly imagine a native speaker would say something like that. I'd venture a wild guess that it might be a part of "Nismo čuli ovih dana da..." (We didn't hear these days that...)
     

    Irbis

    Senior Member
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    This genitive can be perhaps some Slovenian influence, in Slovenian accusative change to genitive if the sentence is negated. But I don't know if this is also true for some Croatian dialect near Slovenian border.
     
    Top