Croatian: Dobar Tek

< Previous | Next >

wordfanatic

Member
German
Hello all,

I spend my holidays mostly in Croatia. Over the years I succeeded to grasp a lot of expressions. When having dinner I regularly hear Dober tek. But I'm sure there is another expression similar to that which is not used very often. I don't remember. Any help would be very much appreciated.

Isabel
 
  • VelikiMag

    Senior Member
    Serbian - Montenegro
    It should be: Prijatno! This is, however, used mostly by Serbian speakers. I think that Croats almost always say dobar tek.
     

    kloie

    Senior Member
    English
    I agree with VelikiMag and they both mean bon apetet dobar tek is used in crotia while prijatno is used in serbia if i am correct.
     

    yael*

    Senior Member
    Serbian
    I agree with VelikiMag and they both mean bon apetet dobar tek is used in crotia while prijatno is used in serbia if i am correct.
    A question for Bosnian and Croatian users: do you ever (or any region) use prijatno instead of dobar tek, or is it used exclusively in Serbia and Montenegro?
     

    montesora

    New Member
    english
    Hi everyone :) I just wanted do ask...

    What does....'Di si care, leoparde' in croatian mean?

    appreciate any answers thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top