Croatian: pronunciation of name/word Slavenka

polskajason

Member
English - American
I have an aunt named Slavenka; in our family (Dalmatian but have lived in Zagreb for a very long time), we pronounce it with the stress on the 2nd syllable (sla-VEN-ka).

Another friend, from Zagreb, pronounces it with stress on the first syllable (SLA-ven-ka).

What is the "rule" here or is it just a matter of personal or regional preference? I assume it works the same for the word "Slavenka" (meaning: Slavic woman).
 
Last edited:
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    The stress is on the 1st syllable, but the 2nd syllable is long (Slàvēnka) which might sound as if it carries stress.
     

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    The stress is on the 1st syllable, but the 2nd syllable is long (Slàvēnka) which might sound as if it carries stress.
    I think it is just a matter of personal or regional preference
    In Croatian (Zagreb), as I know the stress is on 1st syllable and 2nd syllable is not long.
     
    Top