Croatian, Serbian: Being on my own in the marketplace,

< Previous | Next >

onitamo

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Kako najbolje prevesti : "Being on my own in the marketplace"
neznam da li prevesti Market place kao "tržište" ? ili kao "vanjski svijet"
evo širi kontekst-u pitanju duhovnom učitelju :
"
Being on my own in the marketplace, I felt myself becoming very mechanical and unaware in my activities. now, being in your presence and going inside, my body-mind speed is slowing down, and self consciousness is arising. this state of self consciousness gives a lightness, and one wants to stay in it more and more.




,
 
Last edited:
  • LookSharp

    Member
    Italian
    If in the original the idea of the literal marketplace is intended, by all means "tržnica" (Cro) or "pijac/a" (Bos/Ser). If the marketplace is abstract then "tržište" is appropriate.

    "Sam na tržištu" would be an adequate translation of that sentence.
     

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Thank you .. it is not literal meaning. I know meaning of the word "marketplace", all tree words that you mention, but here is meant- the world like marketplace. Maybe translation could be "Dok sam sama u tržišnom svijetu, (being on my own in the marketplace, ) or "dok sam sama u svakodnevnom svijetu, osjećam da postajem vrlo mehanička i nesvjesna u mojim aktivnostima. ??
     

    LookSharp

    Member
    Italian
    Your translation works all right, except for that gerund contained in the opening of the English sentence. If you want to retain that verbal impression, I'd suggest keeping the short form in translation: "Sama na tržištu, ...". Because that's how you render that impression (that's how I see people doing it in translations of novels from Italian, which also has English-style construction in that respect).
     

    Anemona61

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    Maybe translation could be "Dok sam sama u tržišnom svijetu, (being on my own in the marketplace, ) or "dok sam sama u svakodnevnom svijetu, osjećam da postajem vrlo mehanička i nesvjesna u mojim aktivnostima. ??
    Just a suggestion:
    Sama u svetu tržišta (tržišnom svetu) , osećam da se velikoj meri ponašam mehanički (kao mašina, kao automat) i da sam nesvesna svojih postupaka.

    If you want to retain that verbal impression, I'd suggest keeping the short form in translation: "Sama na tržištu, ...".
    I agree with LookSharp.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top