Croatian/Serbian/Bosnian (BCS): Sreća u nesreći

irishstu

Senior Member
N.Ireland (Eng, Sp, Fr)
Hey all.
I know this is just the place to ask, so thanks in advance.
Anyone know what "sreći u nesreći" means? Also, which language is it? I have absolutely no idea.

Thanks again.
Stu
 
  • alby

    Senior Member
    Croatia
    irishstu said:
    Hey all.
    I know this is just the place to ask, so thanks in advance.
    Anyone know what "sreća u nesreći" means? Also, which language is it? I have absolutely no idea.

    Thanks again.
    Stu

    hi
    Its croatian or could be bosnian or serbian ( same language)
    its a phrase it means " luck in unluck" this is literally translation, i don't know phrase in english. It's when something good happens in a bad situations, then u say that its a "sreća u nesreći", hope this help

    Natasa
     

    irishstu

    Senior Member
    N.Ireland (Eng, Sp, Fr)
    Thank you so much alby and Anna Mary. I guess a good alternative expression in English is "Every cloud has a silver lining".

    Thanks again :)
    Stu
     

    Anna Mary

    Senior Member
    croatia,croatian
    I wouldn't say so, because we do have the exact expression - not everyhing is black on white-
    here is just to point out that in this bad situation you have gained something good
    rgds
    Anna
     

    bien.sûr

    New Member
    Croatian - Croatia
    The best way to understand is to set an example. :) But generally the meaning of this expression is: "fortunately", "luckily", "thankful", "happily" etc. Just like alby said, the literally translation would be "luck in unluck".

    Example:

    John: "What happened? You look terrible!
    Charles: "My sister got in a car accident."
    John: "Oh gosh! Is everything alright? Is she fine?"
    Charles: "Yes, yes! *Fortunately, a random passerby was a doctor who helped her."
    *sreća u nesreći

    John: "Što se dogodilo? Izgledaš očajno!"
    Charles: "Moja je sestra imala prometnu nezgodnu."
    Johan : "Ajme ! Je li sve u redu ? Je li dobro?"
    Charles: "Da, da! Sreća u nesreći što je slučajan prolaznik bio doktor."
    Croatian version of the text above


    So, instead of those adverbs as "fortunately", "luckily", "thankful", "happily" it can be used that expression. In Croatian that would be "nasreću" (eng. luckily – literally translation "on luck").

    Generally, it's used when we have two actions:
    1. the first one is harmful/bad etc.
    2. the second one reduces the negative effect of the first.
    Hope this helps! :)
     
    Top