Croatian: you that obeyed

onitamo

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Please how to translate properly?
It's the old frequency you that obeyed.
That's the old frequency you that was wired into the old system,
position of you is confusing.
 
  • Vojvoda

    Banned
    Serbian
    Since no one answers, I'll try it, but in Serbian, and you add the letter "j" here and there and you'll get Croatian (I'm just kidding).
    It's the old frequency you that obeyed. - To je stara ferkvencija koju si slušao/slušala/slušalo. (slušao in the sense obeyed not listened)
    That's the old frequency you that was wired into the old system. - To je stara frekvencija koja te povezivala na stari sistem. (I think the Croatian word for system is "sustav").
    The position of the word you is confusing but it is probably a mistake.
     

    Anemona61

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    Maybe you is put in that position on purpose.
    It's the old frequency you that obeyed. Slušao si ti koji si bio podešen na staru frekvenciju. U smisli: dok si bio podešen na staru frekvenciju, ti si slušao.
    That's the old frequency you that was wired into the old system... Ti koji si bio podešen na staru frekvenciju bio si priključen na stari sistem... (Dok si bio podešen na staru frekvenciju, bio si proključen na stari sistem.)
    I suppose that "the new you" , meaning "the new frequency you", don't obey anymore as now you are wired to the new system.
     

    Anemona61

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    Shouldn't there be a comma in that case? It's the old frequency, you that obeyed.
    No, the way I understand it, "old frequency" performs the function of an adjective here.
    Just an example (to make it more clear): Old time songs you should know.
    The principle is the same,but it is not that obvious in the sentence "It's the old frequency you that obeyed" because we deal with the pronoun (you) and not with the noun.
    But as I said, that is the way I understand it. Maybe I am wrong.
     

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Hvala vam Vojvoda i Anemona61.. meni se čini da vaši odgovori nisu mnogo različiti što se smisla tiče...
    radi se o tome da svi imamo taj robovski ja i na nižim frekvencijama smo i zato smo poslušni. kako frekvencija na zemlji rastu taj robovski ja se briše pomalo .. Pa sad recite kako prevesti ispravno tu rečenicu..
    To je odgovor na pitanje u kratkom intervjuu. i ako mi moderator dopusti mogu dati link pa od 7. minute možete čuti i osjetiti iz njenog naglašavanja kako taj "you" paše ovamo i gde bi trebao biti zarez..ja sam samo prepisala transkripciju auto generiranih titlova.
     

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Please moderator to allow me post link to video interview that from pronouncination maz be easier to understand above english sentence and construction of it,. I don't know if I can mention here even just title of video? Thank you!
     

    Anemona61

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    Podešeni na staru frekvenciju, slušali ste. Podešeni na staru frekvenciju, bili ste priključeni na stari sistem.
    S tim što bih u prvoj rečenici ipak dala sebi malo više slobode i prevela: Dok ste bili podešeni na staru frekvenciju, slušali ste. (Nekako mi je prirodnije).
    Ukoliko se osoba koja govori ne obraća nekom konkretno, pa treba da bude bezlično, mislim da je bolje da se koristi drugo lice množine, jer bismo u protivnom morali da vodimo računa i o ženskom rodu. Podešen / podešena na staru frekvenciju / slušao si / slušala si.
    Ovako ovaj muški rod manje bode uši, jer ukoliko persiramo, ne menjamo u ženski rod.
     
    Last edited:

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Podešeni na staru frekvenciju, slušali ste. Podešeni na staru frekvenciju, bili ste priključeni na stari sistem.
    S tim što bih u prvoj rečenici ipak dala sebi malo više slobode i prevela: Dok ste bili podešeni na staru frekvenciju, slušali ste. (Nekako mi je prirodnije).
    Ukoliko se osoba koja govori ne obraća nekom konkretno, pa treba da bude bezlično, mislim da je bolje da se koristi drugo lice množine, jer bismo u protivnom morali da vodimo računa i o ženskom rodu. Podešen / podešena na staru frekvenciju / slušao si / slušala si.
    Ovako ovaj muški rod manje bode uši, jer ukoliko persiramo, ne menjamo u ženski rod.
    hvala , da osoba se ne obraća nekom konkretnom nego je bezlično, jedino što to važi i sada . Ah na kraju bi se odlučila za ovaj tvoj slobodniji prevod.. "Dok ste bili podešeni na staru frekvenciju, slušali ste."
     
    Last edited:
    Top