croque des personnages

cheetah555

New Member
English
ma meillure amie croque et anime

: my best friend who is < > and lively



What does 'croque' mean here?
I can't find it in the dictionary.
Thanks!
 
  • Aline Si

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    it's difficult to say without context. It could be different things.
    Is it about a cartoonist or sthg like that ?
     

    cheetah555

    New Member
    English
    thanks - here is the full context:

    -Ma meilleure amie croque et anime de merveilleux personnages, alors, ordinateur ou pas, elle est dessinatrice
    et pas infographiste; il faut vraiment que tu discutes sur tout.
     
    Last edited:

    cheetah555

    New Member
    English
    Thanks a million!

    .. but just to make sure,
    the direct translation then would be

    "my best friend who draws, lively and of the best personality - computer or not,
    she is a designer and not a graphic designer."


    Maybe I'm wrong but it seems that the sentence is awkward for some reason.
     
    Last edited:

    VAJRAYOGINI

    Senior Member
    FRENCH - FRANCAIS / Paris
    Ma meilleure amie croque et anime de merveilleux personnages, alors, ordinateur ou pas, elle est dessinatrice
    et pas infographiste
    "my best friend who draws, lively and of the best personality - computer or not, she is a designer and not a graphic designer"
    :cross:

    2 misinterpretations here :

    lively is not accurate here for "elle anime" : it means she livens up the character she draws.


    of the best personality isn't either :
    http://www.wordreference.com/fren/personnages


    According to the forum's rules, you might need to start a different thread for the other parts of the sentence you need help for.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top