1. Faye Glock New Member

    Tampa Florida
    English USA
    Hello,
    I was reading some sample dialog and came across un croque-madame which appears to be something someone was ordering at a restaurant. I looked up croque, which translated to 'crunch', but not sure what the phrase means.

    Thanks,
    Faye
     
  2. sioban

    sioban Senior Member

    Orléans
    french - France
  3. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Hello Faye and welcome to the forums ! :)

    As per Sioban's definition and link/pictures provided, you can see that a Croque-madame is the Lady or the Croque-monsieur, hense she is wearing a hat. A 'croque à cheval' is the same as a 'Croque-madame'.

    'Croque' comes from the verb 'croquer' which means as you found 'crunch', but I think more in the sence of 'bite'.
    Sometimes you will find 'croque' as a noun = un croque all by itself, this will be just a 'croque-monsieur'.
    However, I am unable to find the origin of that name, and I don't have a Larousse Gastronomique, but there it goes :
    It must be an explanation, but I just can't find it... Perhaps someone else will.
     
  4. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    C'est un croque-madame ou une croque-madame?

    :)
     
  5. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Un Croque-madame, oui. :)
     
  6. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Est-ce qu'ils sont partout en France? Ou Paris seulement? Désolée! Je ne sais rien, moi.
     
  7. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Oui, je pense Emma, même dans pas mal de restaurants français à l'étranger.
     
  8. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Merci anangelaway. Cela me surpris, ça "pas mal...l'étranger". J'ai cru que les croques-monsieur et les croques-madame sont les trucs qu'on mange dans un bistro ou tabac. Peut-être quand ils sont servis au bon restaurant on a du fromage plus cher et délicieux ou quqchs comme ça? (Quelle conversation!)

    ps croques-messieurs (!)? croque-monsieurs? Je ne sais pas, moi.
     
  9. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Moi j'ai mangé des "bikinis" en Espagne (sandwhich chaud jambon-fromage). C'est mignon, non ?
    En effet, Emma, les croque-monsieur/madame sont souvent servis dans les brasseries, ce sont des plats "rapides".

    Moi aussi ça m'intrigue l'origine de "croque-monsieur". Je suis sûre d'avoir déjà entendu une explication, mais impossible de remettre la main dessus... :(
     
  10. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Merci, geve. J'ai voulu dire "brasserie"! Les bikinis sont vachement célèbres en Angleterre, mais on les appelle "toasties" or "toasted sandwiches" (- "h"). On aime bien les toasties jambon-fromage. hmmm, j'ai faim maintenant, je ne sais pourquoi...
     
  11. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Oui, justement moi aussi, et mon instinct me disait ce matin qu'il s'agissait même de ce forum, mais incapable de mettre le doigt dessus. C'est dommage.

    Désolée les filles, c'est vrai j'aurais dû préciser bistros, ou brasseries**. Par contre, en France, il me semble qu'on peut en acheter aussi à emporter, réchauffés pour manger sur le pouce, ou froid pour le passer au micro-ondes, chez un traîteur ou autres, encore plus rapide là.

    Edit: This is all I could find on the net. :eek:

    ** que l'on retrouve aussi à l'étranger.
     
  12. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    Merci.
     
  13. marget Senior Member

    If croque madame and croque à cheval are the same, is the choice of expression regional?
     
  14. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    This is or was typical bistro or café fare, yes you can find them in a supermarket. Commander un croque-madame in certain Parisian cafés did at one time have certain loaded sexual connotations, but I won't go into that here.
     
  15. philosophia

    philosophia Senior Member

    Arcachon, France
    français (France)
    I don't know if it's regional but "croque madame" is much more usual than "croque à cheval" which I personally rarely ever read or heard.
     
  16. marget Senior Member

    Thanks to both of you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...