cross a line

RORSCHACH

Senior Member
Farsi-persian
Hi,
I know the meaning of "cross the line" but I feel that here "cross a line" has a different meaning. Something like "step into a road without return" or "passing the point of no return" or something like that. Am I right? or it means something else?

“We were doing a million things at once that week. The convention was all-consuming. So it was hard to stop and focus on the gravity of what was happening. But I realized we had crossed a line. This wasn’t the normal rough-and-tumble of politics. This was—there’s no other word for it—war. ”

Source: Hillary Rodham Clinton. “What Happened.”
 
  • WyomingSue

    Senior Member
    English--USA
    I don't think the phrase necessarily implies no return. They had crossed the line from ordinary rough-and-tumble politics to war. Conceivably if the parties had thought better of it they could have crossed the line back, I suppose. (Although they didn't!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top