cross-border or trans-national flows

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by uchi, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. uchi Senior Member

    Español España
    Hola,
    ¿Alguien sabe qué significa esto? El contexto es el siguiente:

    Migration through cross-border or trans-national flows can effectively be managed only by way of international cooperation.

    Yo lo traduje así pero me estoy dando cuenta de que creo que no transmito lo mismo porque no he dicho lo de "flows" que realmente no sé qué quiere decir.

    La migración fronteriza o la afluencia transnacional sólo se pueden controlar eficazmente mediante la cooperación internacional.

    gracias por la ayuda
     
  2. Bee Lady Member

    Spain
    USA, English
    Try "movimiento" for flows.
     
  3. Bee Lady Member

    Spain
    USA, English
    I sent off the message before I was finished.

    "Flows" probaby means the movement back of forth of people in this context.
     

Share This Page

Loading...