cross/check that off our <bucket list>

< Previous | Next >

taked4700

Senior Member
japanese japan
Afterward, Hadiaris called her 15-year-old niece in Falmouth to make sure she was safe. "She said, 'We can cross that off our bucket list. We've lived through an earthquake,'" Hadiaris said.

Hi,

I came across the passage above when surfing the Internet.

I cannot figure out what "cross that off our bucket list" means.

Could you help me understand the passage?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    A bucket list is a list of things you want to do before you die. It's derived from the phrase, "to kick the bucket" which means "to die."
    For some reason Hadiaris wanted to experience an earthquake at some point in her life, and now she has.
     

    Yaroslava

    Senior Member
    Russian
    << --- threads merged here --- >>

    ..."It's a piece of American history you have to check off your bucket list".

    What does "a bucket list" mean?


    <<< ----------- See Rule#1 ----------- >>>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    A bucket list is a list of things you want to do before you die ("kick the bucket"). This does not imply that you are dying, but only that you might have a list of things you hope to do "someday."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top