cross-country - a campo traviesa / a través

gloria2lagos

Member
USA
I looked over previous posts on how to say "cross country" (as in running). I found either "correr campo traviesa" or "correr campo atraves".

My question is - which is best? And, why is it campo traviesa and not campo travieso?

Gracias de antemano.
 
  • vagalume69

    Member
    spain spanish
    I looked over previous posts on how to say "cross country" (as in running). I found either "correr campo traviesa" or "correr campo atraves".

    My question is - which is best? And, why is it campo traviesa and not campo travieso?

    Gracias de antemano.
    I guess you don't say "campo travieso" because it would mean something like "naughty country":)

    My favourite option is "campo a través"

    Cheers!
     

    jalibusa

    Senior Member
    Uruguay Español
    I looked over previous posts on how to say "cross country" (as in running). I found either "correr campo traviesa" or "correr campo atraves".

    My question is - which is best? And, why is it campo traviesa and not campo travieso?

    Gracias de antemano.
    Actually, it's "correr a campo traviesa"
     

    bellotojuanfra

    Senior Member
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    I looked over previous posts on how to say "cross country" (as in running). I found either "correr campo traviesa" or "correr campo atraves".

    My question is - which is best? And, why is it campo traviesa and not campo travieso?

    Gracias de antemano.
    En España es "campo a través" pero todo depende del tipo de español que estés estudiando, si prefieres el de español de América, quizás no usen el mismo termino, pero en esta parte del charco es "campo a través".

    Saludos.
     

    vzla

    New Member
    Venezuela, Spanish
    It's correr a campo traviesa. As bellotojuanfra said, it may change according the Spanish you're using. On the other hand, isn't "campo travieso" because it's just an expression.
    Hope this helps
     

    bellotojuanfra

    Senior Member
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    It's correr a campo traviesa. As bellotojuanfra said, it may change according the Spanish you're using. On the other hand, isn't "campo travieso" because it's just an expression.
    Hope this helps

    Supongo que en España usamos "a través" (por entre) porque traviesa/o" tiene el significado de "inquieto, revoltoso".

    Saludos.
     

    celia5

    Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Wikipedia dice: "El Campo a través (también conocido en América Latina como campo a traviesa) es una modalidad de atletismo también conocida por la forma inglesa cross-country o por las más reducida de cross. Consistente principalmente en recorrer distancias campo a través, es decir, en circuitos naturales no-urbanos".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top